others (#15) - Road segments (#377) - Message List
Sorry for my poor english.This is not my language. I am developing a sytem to solve tsp.The data is from osm.I've already tested some funcions and they worked.But there is a problem, if the user set a point in the (X) how could it be identified.If he is in the road 1 (1-2) or on the road 2 (2-3) If we look for the nearest node, it's the node (3).But the point isn't in the street 2. One way to solve this problem(I don't know if it's the better)is to create many nodes between node 1 and 2.But how could i do it?
(1)
X (3)------- | / |-
(2)
Thankyou for your attention
-
Message #1605
Here is the image. http://picasaweb.google.com/109665925976282487003/UntitledAlbum#5504667179440210642
lograciolli08/13/10 08:22:04 (3 months ago) -
Message #1606
You could look for the nearest road link instead of the nearest node. You can even identify the coordinates of nearest point on that road link then and split the road there.
Functions for this are all provided by PostGIS. I don't remember the exact name now. If you can't find them, let me know.
daniel08/13/10 09:07:21 (3 months ago)
Powered by Trac 0.11.5rc1
By Edgewall Software.
pgRouting is a project of PostLBS
http://www.postlbs.org/