demo (#22) - Incomplete routes (#379) - Message List
Hi
I have managed to get pgrouting working perfectly on linux (thank you this project is awesome) my one serious problem starts when i go down to street level, at main roads the routing routes are fine, but at street level it cracks giving either broken routes or only the start and end point lines with the djikstra sql query returning no results when I check my routing.php
I am working with EPSG:4326 I understand that to use street level i need a lower snap tolerance which is what i have tried to do
I have changed this:
SELECT assign_vertex_id('victoria', 0.001, 'the_geom', 'gid'); UPDATE victoria SET length = length(the_geom);
with either 0.0001/0.00001/0.000001
only 0.001 gives little route lines from start to end even if broken 0.0001 onwards gives only the start and end lines with nothing in between just dead
my give_we_wkt function uses 0.00001
the data i am using is from MapStudio? for South Africa in shapefile format
any insight would really be appreciated I have been stuck with this for very long now :(
-
Message #1618
Hi Herah,
Not sure if you're following the pgRouting mailing list. But just a few days ago there was a long discussion about exactly this tolerance value and how to check your data.
Maybe this thread will give a few answers: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/pgrouting-users/2010-August/000357.html
daniel08/31/10 01:51:04 (3 months ago)